Colorado
MATHCOUNTS

2017 Jefferson Chapter Competition Winners

The top 2017 individuals were:

Rank Name School
1 Ryan Liao Ken Caryl Middle School
2 Noah Hill Denver Academy of Torah
3 Joey Jurschak Bear Creek K-8
4 Giulia Luebben Manning School
5 Andrew Jones Dunstan Middle School
6 Robert Frazier Shrine of St Anne
7 Maria Miller Shrine of St Anne
8 Marisa Schreiner Bear Creek K-8
9 Sammie Shim Vail Mountain School
10 Lauren Petersen Carmody Middle School
11 Isabella Rears Shrine of St Anne
12 Stevie Komon Manning School
13 Henry Grotheer Manning School
14 Kuba Plonski Shrine of St Anne
15 Juliana Hebel Dunstan Middle School
16 Carly Eldredge Shrine of St Anne
17 Micah Sauceda Bear Creek K-8
18 Ilan Geller-Fine Denver Academy of Torah

The top 2017 teams were:

Rank School
1 Shrine of St Anne
2 Denver Academy of Torah
3 Bear Creek K-8
4 Dunstan Middle School

2016 Jefferson Chapter Competition Winners

The top 2016 individuals were:

Rank Name School
1 Ryan Liao Ken Caryl Middle School
2 Noah Hill Denver Academy of Torah
3 Esther Palacios-Herzog Dunstan Middle School
4 Joey Jurschak Bear Creek K-8
5 Zach Layman Bear Creek K-8
6 Cal Fowler Evergreen Middle School
7 Benjamin Fletcher Falcon Bluffs Middle School
8 Alex Reichenberger Evergreen Middle School
9 Andrew Jones Dunstan Middle School
10 Will Kapner Evergreen Middle School
11 Robert Frasier Shrine of St Anne School
12 Allin Luong Bear Creek K-8
13 Justin Arndt Evergreen Middle School
14 Dylan Bolt Falcon Bluffs Middle School
15 Lauren Petersen Carmody Middle School
16 Ryan Jurgemeyer Summit Ridge Middle School
17 Aaron Marti Bear Creek K-8
18 Vivian Nguyen Carmody Middle School

The top 2016 teams were:

Rank School
1 Evergreen Middle School
2 Summit Ridge Middle School
3 Bear Creek K-8
4 Dunstan Middle School

2015 Jefferson Chapter Competition Winners

The top 2015 individuals were:

Rank Name School
1 Ryan Liao Coronado Elementary School
2 Brandon Giebner Evergreen Middle School
3 Trinity Haydon Bear Creek K-8
4 Sonja Sower Bear Creek K-8
5 Noah Hill Denver Academy of Torah
6 Savannah Calvert Bear Creek K-8
7 Richard Sternesky Bear Creek K-8
8 Jaxson Price Evergreen Middle School
9 Cameron Wolfe Vail Mountain School
10 Zack McKeever Vail Mountain School
11 John Fillion Evergreen Middle School
12 Allin Luong Bear Creek K-8
13 Leah Clayton Evergreen Middle School
14 Will Kapner Evergreen Middle School
15 Zach Layman Bear Creek K-8
16 Melissa McCalley Vail Mountain School
17 Maia Clayton Evergreen Middle School
18 Khang Trang Bear Creek K-8
19 Cam Burst Dunstan Middle School

The top 2015 teams were:

Rank School
1 Bear Creek K-8
2 Evergreen Middle School
3 Dunstan Middle School
4 Vail Mountain School

2014 Jefferson Chapter Competition Winners

The top 2014 individuals were:

Rank Name School
1 Kenny Lieu D'Evelyn Jr/Sr High School
2 Benjamin Michaels Denver Academy of Torah
3 Elazar Hirsch Denver Academy of Torah
4 Nathan Hill Denver Academy of Torah
5 Abby Wilson D'Evelyn Jr/Sr High School
6 Selma Shepherd D'Evelyn Jr/Sr High School
7 Leah Clayton Evergreen Middle School
8 Lauren Jurschak Bear Creek K-8
9 Meadow Bradsby Evergreen Middle School
10 Brandon Giebner Evergreen Middle School
11 Bilguun Munkhtulga Bear Creek K-8
12 Ryan Opie Evergreen Middle School
13 Eitan Kochavi Denver Academy of Torah
14 Sebastian Iuga D'Evelyn Jr/Sr High School
15 Natalia Gosnell Coal Creek Canyon K-8
16 Kyle Zhou D'Evelyn Jr/Sr High School
17 Sonja Sower Bear Creek K-8
18 Dylan Bolt Montessori Peaks Charter Academy

The top 2014 teams were:

Rank School
1 Denver Academy of Torah
2 D'Evelyn Jr/Sr High School
3 Bear Creek K-8
4 Evergreen Middle School

2013 Jefferson Chapter Competition Winners

The top 2013 individuals were:

Rank Name School
1 Kenny Lieu D'Evelyn Jr/Sr High School
2 Charles Huang D'Evelyn Jr/Sr High School
3 Zachary Aparicio D'Evelyn Jr/Sr High School
4 Aliza Makovsky Denver Academy of Torah
5 Evan Braun Bear Creek K-8
6 Weston Donati-Leach Evergreen Middle School
7 Cooper Dale D'Evelyn Jr/Sr High School
8 Dylan George Bear Creek K-8
9 Joe Pappone Bear Creek K-8
10 Shelby Tillema Bear Creek K-8
11 Jesse Ward The Manning School
12 Jakob Fletcher Falcon Bluffs MS
13 Ryker Eagen Evergreen Middle School
14 Jakob Pigati Bear Creek K-8
15 Dillon Hope Falcon Bluffs MS
16 Nick Giffin Coal Creek Canyon K-8
17 Charlie Harris Evergreen Middle School
18 Natalia Gosnell Coal Creek Canyon K-8
19 Tova Narrowe Denver Academy of Torah
20 Elazar Hirsch Denver Academy of Torah
21 Jonathon Clark The Manning School

The top 2013 teams were:

Rank School
1 D'Evelyn Jr/Sr High School
2 Denver Academy of Torah
3 Bear Creek K-8
4 The Manning School

2012 Jefferson Chapter Competition Winners

The top 2012 individuals were:

Rank Name School
1 Younger, George Colorado Academy
2 Soedjak, Nathan Denver Math Heeg
3 Urban, Mackenzie Evergreen Middle School
4 Soedjak, Ryan Denver Math Heeg
5 Rader, Will Bear Creek K-8
6 Courtney, Joel Coal Creek Canyon K-8
7 Lane, Rachel Ken Caryl Middle School
8 Liao, Kevin Ken Caryl Middle School
9 Leal-Gomez, Max Bear Creek K-8
10 Reed, Jacob Ken Caryl Middle School
11 Aparicio, Zachary D'Evelyn Jr/Sr High School
12 Makousky, Aliza Denver Academy of Torah
13 Sternesky, Daniel Bear Creek K-8
14 Kurtz, Heather Colorado Academy
15 Yigitbas, Daghan D'Evelyn Jr/Sr High School
16 Baraks, Marcus Bear Creek K-8
17 Kevin, Kalkus D'Evelyn Jr/Sr High School
18 Harris, Charlie Evergreen Middle School
19 Webb, Brett Dunstan Middle School

The top 2012 teams were:

Rank School
1Ken Caryl Middle School
2Bear Creek K-8
3Colorado Academy
4Denver Math Heeg
5Evergreen Middle School

2011 Jefferson Chapter Competition Winners

The top 2011 individuals were:

Rank Name School
1 Ben Welton Ken Caryl Middle School
2 Isabella Bacon Manning School
3 Tommy Olson Shrine of St Anne
4 Eric Minor Manning School
5 Nick Bain Graland Country
Day School
6 Karl Baumgartner D'Evelyn Jr/Sr
High School
7 Owen Pigati Bear Creek K-8
8 Ryan Blay Jefferson Academy
9 Fritz Norwood Bear Creek K-8
10 Tyler Lamirato Shrine of St Anne
11 Mackenzie Urban Evergreen Middle School
12 Albert Huang D'Evelyn Jr/Sr
High School
13 Kevin Liao Ken Caryl Middle School

The top 2011 teams were:

Rank School
1 Bear Creek K-8
2 Ken Caryl Middle School
3 Manning School
4 Shrine of St Anne
5 D'Evelyn Jr/Sr High School

2010 Jefferson Chapter Competition Winners

The top 2010 individuals were:

Rank Name School
1 Sean Backes D'Evelyn Jr/Sr High School
2 Jackson Rodriguez Bear Creek Middle School
3 Owen Pigati Bear Creek Middle School
4 Hayden Melvin Ken Caryl Middle School
5 Katie Lamirato Shrine of St. Anne
6 Karl Baumgartner D'Evelyn Jr/Sr High School
7 Leo Rabinovich D'Evelyn Jr/Sr High School
8 Brady Cotten Dunstan Middle School
9 Marcus Hock Manning School
10 Spencer Fretwell Bear Creek Middle School
11 Jack Stringer Manning School
12 Trevin Packard Evergreen Middle School
13 Tommy Olsen Shrine of St. Anne
14 Karl Breidenbach Ken Caryl Middle School
15 Kaci Craycraft D'Evelyn Jr/Sr High School
16 Ryan Blay Jefferson Academy Jr High
17 Tyler Middleton Evergreen Middle School
18 Kara Ylitalo Bear Creek Middle School
19 Vince Castilow Ken Caryl Middle School
20 Grady Downing Manning School
21 Albert Huang D'Evelyn Jr/Sr High School
22 Carly Lichty Manning School

The top 2010 teams were:

Rank School
1 Bear Creek Middle School
2 D'Evelyn Jr/Sr High School
3 Ken Caryl Middle School
4 Evergreen Middle School
5 Shrine of St. Anne

2009 Jefferson Chapter Competition Winners

The top 2009 individuals were:

Rank Name School
1 Yujie (Bill) Huang Manning School
2 Travis Fox Deer Creek Middle School
3 Stephan Liu D’Evelyn Jr/Sr High School
4 Sara Dellinger D’Evelyn Jr/Sr High School
5 Devin Vertrees Bear Creek School
6 Jack Long Deer Creek Middle School
7 Michael Gross Bear Creek School
8 Alex Patel Graland Country
Day School
9 Jacob Stufflebeam Ken Caryl Middle School
10 Sean Backes D’Evelyn Jr/Sr High School
11 David Varley Deer Creek Middle School
12 Jacob Milleville Bear Creek School
13 Jackson Rodriques Bear Creek School
14 Robin Coleman D’Evelyn Jr/Sr High School
15 Grant Emrie Manning School
16 Nate Newman Graland Country
Day School
17 Kyle Glose Bear Creek School
18 Jeremy Rapp Deer Creek Middle School
19 Colvin Miklovic Evergreen Middle School
20 Hayden Melvin Ken Caryl Middle School
21 Robert Middlemist Shrine of St. Anne's School
22 Simon Zeng Ken Caryl Middle School
23 Kendrick Hougen Ken Caryl Middle School
24 Julian Schwab Graland Country Day School
25 Ryan Coughlin West Jefferson Middle School

The top 2009 teams were:

Rank School
1 Deer Creek Middle School
2 Bear Creek School
3 Ken Caryl Middle School
4 D’Evelyn Jr/Sr High School
5 Manning School
6 Graland Country Day School

2008 Jefferson Chapter Competition Winners

The top 2008 individuals were:

Rank Name School
1 Connor Rudolph D'Evelyn Jr/Sr High School
2 Alex Chen Ken Caryl Middle School
3 Charlie Meyer Deer Creek Middle School
4 Dev Patel Graland Country Day School
5 McKenzie Humann Bear Creek School K-8
6 Nick Baumgartner D'Evelyn Jr/Sr High School
7 Connor Rust Bear Creek School K-8
8 Ben Frederick Bear Creek School K-8
9 Melanie Buckles Mandalay Middle School
10 Harrison Barstad Ken Caryl Middle School

The top 2008 teams were:

Rank School
1 D'Evelyn Jr/Sr High School
2 Bear Creek School K-8
3 Ken Caryl Middle School