Colorado
MATHCOUNTS

2017 | 2016 | 2015 | 2014 | 2013 | 2012 | 2011 | 2010

2009 | 2008 | 2007 | 2006 | 2005 | 2004 | 2003 | 2002 | 2001 | 2000

1999 | 1998 | 1997 | 1996 | 1995 | 1994 | 1993 | 1992 | 1991 | 1990

1989 | 1988 | 1987 | 1986 | 1985 | 1984

2017 State Competition Winners

The 2017 Colorado Team is:

Rank Name School
1 Rahul Thomas Campus Middle School
2 Grace Zhang Challenge School
3 Brandon Dong Challenge School
4 Anthony Wang STEM School and Academy

Other top 2017 individual finishers are:

Rank Name School
5 Aiden Lee Campus Middle School
6 Kyle Wang Summit Middle Charter School
7 Ryan Zhang Kinard Core Knowledge Middle School
8 Zion Choi Challenge School
9 Randy Ngo Morey Middle School
10 Sarah Mitchell Hamilton Middle School
11 Ryan Liao Ken Caryl Middle School
12 Ari Wang Mountain Ridge Middle School
13 Angelo Pan Campus Middle School
14 Min Young Chang Challenge School
15 Andrew Wang STEM School and Academy
16 Ellie Greyson West Middle School
17 Rui Wen Campus Middle School
18 Isaac Mitchell Hamilton Middle School
19 Abbas Shaikh West Middle School
20 Liam Adler-Pollock McAuliffe International School
21 Peter Reasoner PR Homeschool
22 Jeffrey Chen Peak to Peak Charter School
23 Maya Vendhan STEM School and Academy
24 Stephen Zhang Campus Middle School
25 Akber Shaikh West Middle School
26 Quinn Perian Summit Middle Charter School
27 Jay Landers Slavens K-8
28 Jacob Lei Stargate School
29 Hannah Wang Hulstrom K-8
30 Jack Younger Colorado Academy
31 Zoe Messenger Challenge School
32 Stevie Chen Summit Middle Charter School
33 Max Xu Rocky Heights Middle School
34 Justin Sheu Rocky Heights Middle School
35 Jacob Hofer Stargate School
36 Ibrahim Mohammed Campus Middle School
37 Carter Harllee Centennial Middle School
38 Caleb Chung Challenger Middle School
39 Keelan Hu Campus Middle School
40 Rohit Amarnath Campus Middle School
41 Carter Kruse Westview Middle School
42 Madison Lin Peak to Peak Charter School

The top 2017 teams are:

Rank School
1 Challenge School
2 Campus Middle School
3 Summit Middle Charter School
4 STEM School and Academy
5 Mountain Ridge Middle School
6 Hamilton Middle School
7 West Middle School
8 Kinard Core Knowledge Middle School

2017 Chapter Competition Winners

2016 State Competition Winners

The 2016 Colorado Team is:

Rank Name School
1 Austen Mazenko Campus Middle School
2 Rahul Thomas Campus Middle School
3 Edward Lim Lesher World IB Middle School
4 Anudeep Golla Southern Hills Middle School

Other top 2016 individual finishers are:

Rank Name School
5 Kevin Yang Mountain Ridge Middle School
6 Siddarth Ijju Challenge School
7 Colin Ferry Altona Middle School
8 Akshat Jain Stargate School
9 Ryan Liao Ken Caryl Middle School
10 Aditya Shankarling Stargate School
11 Emhyr Subramanian Challenge School
12 Tarun Amasa Hulstrom K-8
13 Arnav Joshi Challenge School
14 Henry Cafaro Lesher IB World School
15 Eric Tang West Middle School
16 Grace Zhang Challenge School
17 Anthony Wang STEM School Academy
18 Brandon Dong Challenge School
19 Vatsal Shrivastava Challenge School
20 Derek Li Campus Middle School
21 Joe Claver Stargate School
22 Sarah Mitchell Hamilton Middle School
23 Kevin Yang Summit Middle Charter School
24 Daniel Rui Summit Middle Charter School
25 Spencer Meilstrup Westview Middle School
26 Wentao Zhang Rocky Heights Middle School
27 Saurav Behera Fox Ridge Middle School
28 Kwang Kim Campus Middle School
29 Kyle Ma Mountain Ridge Middle School
30 Isaac Resnikoff Cresthill Middle School
31 Nina Ning Altona Middle School
32 Brandon Guo Peak to Peak Charter School
33 Ryan Zhang Kinard Core Knowledge Middle School
34 Zion Choi Challenge School
35 David Jordan PCC Homeschool
36 Vivian Zheng Rocky Heights Middle School
37 Angel Wang Challenger Middle School
38 Jacob Tow Hulstrom K-8
39 Kyle Wang Summit Middle Charter School
40 Christopher Tsai McAuliffe International School
41 Rithwik Mylavarapu Summit Middle Charter School
42 Randy Ngo Morey Middle School

The top 2016 teams are:

Rank School
1 Campus Middle School
2 Challenge School
3 Summit Middle School
4 Stargate School
5 McAuliffe International School
6 Altona Middle School
7 Lesher IB World School
8 Rocky Heights Middle School

2016 Chapter Competition Winners

2015 State Competition Winners

The 2015 Colorado Team is:

Rank Name School
1 Austen Mazenko Campus Middle School
2 Anudeep Golla Southern Hills Middle School
3 Sonia Chu Rocky Heights Middle School
4 Anjalie Kini Challenge School

Other top 2015 individual finishers are:

Rank Name School
5 Derwin Wu Campus Middle School
6 Aditya Shankarling Stargate Charter School
7 Nick Gerrans McAuliffe International School
8 Rahul Thomas Campus Middle School
9 Andrew Hageman McAuliffe International School
10 Sarah Gao Campus Middle School
11 Christopher Tsai McAuliffe International School
12 Varun Roy Mountain Ridge Middle School
13 Siddarth Ijju Challenge School
14 Michael Hu Campus Middle School
15 Jaehyun Lee Eldorado K-8
16 Akshat Jain Stargate Charter School
17 Rithwik Mylavarapu Summit Middle School
18 Cody Li Shadow Ridge Middle School
19 Nikesh Mishra Hulstrom K-8
20 Cynthia Lin Summit Middle School
21 Amber Liu Rocky Heights Middle School
22 Brian Park Summit Middle School
23 Nathan Sima Lesher IB World School
24 Vatsal Shrivastava Challenge School
25 Keshav Nambiar Mountain Ridge Middle School
26 Emhyr Subramanian Challenge School
27 Matt Chen Rocky Heights Middle School
28 Arnav Joshi Challenge School
29 Tarun Amasa Hulstrom K-8
30 Alan Yu Altona Middle School
31 Sharonya Battula Challenge School
32 Nina Ning Altona Middle School
33 Seungwon Lee Campus Middle School
34 Gloria Lee Rocky Heights Middle School
35 Saurav Behera Fox Ridge Middle School
36 Jay Chauhan Littleton Academy
37 Harper Stoeckle McAuliffe International School
38 Connor Doolan McAuliffe International School
39 Samantha Shellman Challenge School
40 Henry Cafaro Lesher IB World School
41 Sophia Zhai Altona Middle School
42 Kevin Yang Summit Middle School
43 Joe Claver Stargate Charter School

The top 2015 teams are:

Rank School
1 Campus Middle School
2 Challenge School
3 McAuliffe International School
4 Rocky Heights Middle School
5 Summit Middle School
6 Mountain Ridge Middle School
7 Altona Middle School
8 Lesher IB World School

2015 Chapter Competition Winners

2014 State Competition Winners

The 2014 Colorado Team is:

Rank Name School
1 Hongyi Chen Altona Middle School
2 Hannah Zhang Altona Middle School
3 Anjalie Kini Challenge School
4 Isani Singh Challenge School

Other top 2014 individual finishers are:

Rank Name School
5 Hari Sowrirajan Challenge School
6 Luke Zhang Rocky Heights Middle School
7 Aolin Yang Webber Middle School
8 Philip Ding Southern Hills Middle School
9 Andrea Lin Summit Middle School
10 Amanda Li Summit Middle School
11 Taha Krarti Altona Middle School
12 Daniel Horn STEM School and Academy
13 Austen Mazenko Campus Middle School
14 Matthew Yan Challenge School
15 Eric Webb Hamilton Middle School
16 Stephanie Zhang Summit Middle School
17 Erik Svenneby Challenge School
18 Matthew Fox Challenge School
19 Jackson Starkey Chappelow K-8 Magnet School
20 Chris Lee Challenge School
21 Kyle Moe Slavens K-8
22 Varun Roy Mt. Ridge Middle School
23 Keshav Nambiar Mt. Ridge Middle School
24 Jaehyun Lee Eldorado K-8
25 Sonia Chu Rocky Heights Middle School
26 Amber Liu Rocky Heights Middle School
27 Orien Sun Lewis Palmer Middle School
28 Toby Lee Campus Middle School
29 Rithwik Mylavarapu Summit Middle School
30 Cody Li Shadow Ridge Middle School
31 Sarah Gao Campus Middle School
32 Saurav Behera Fox Ridge Middle School
33 Emily Zeng Campus Middle School
34 Brandon Cage Rocky Top Middle School
35 Solomon Valore-Caplan The Logan School for Creative Learning
36 Jamie Henault Stargate School
37 Yumiko Sakamoto Harrison Middle School
38 Carissa Tan Rocky Heights Middle School
39 Christina Otte Altona Middle School
40 Pratush Saravanan STEM School and Academy
41 Ananya Shah Liberty Common School

The top 2014 teams are:

Rank School
1 Challenge School
2 Altona Middle School
3 Summit Middle School
4 Rocky Heights Middle School
5 Webber Middle School
6 Campus Middle School
7 Mt. Ridge Middle School
8 Rocky Top Middle School

2014 Chapter Competition Winners

2013 State Competition Winners

The 2013 Colorado Team is:

Rank Name School
1 Avi Swartz Challenge School
2 Andrew Ying Campus Middle School
3 Hongyi Chen Altona Middle School
4 Isani Singh Challenge School

Other top 2013 individual finishers are:

Rank Name School
5 Hari Sowrirajan Challenge School
6 Aaron Lou Cresthill Middle School
7 Matthew Iverson Liberty Common School
8 Stephen New Kinard Core Knowledge Middle School
9 Hannah Zhang Altona Middle School
10 Anjalie Kini Challenge School
11 Haoran Guo Denver School of Science and Tech
12 Sanat Mehta Littleton Academy
13 Kevin Wang Southern Hills Middle School
14 Sophia Chen Summit Middle School
15 Jessica Shi Challenger Middle School
16 Nyle Sykes Campus Middle School
17 Nihar Vallem Campus Middle School
18 Anurag Golla Stargate Charter School
19 Benjamin Kitchen Denver School of Science and Tech
20 Nicholas Lin Mountain Ridge Middle School
21 Erik Svenneby Challenge School
22 Seungmin Lee Campus Middle School
23 Amy Wang Mountain Ridge Middle School
24 Aolin Yang Webber Middle School
25 Valliappan Chidambaram Sky Vista Middle School
26 Dylan Hall Monument Academy
27 Luke Zhang Rocky Heights Middle School
28 Sydney Mayer Stargate Charter School
29 Christopher Lee Challenge School
30 Philip Ding Southern Hills Middle School
31 Sam Wolyn Craver Middle School
32 Tanner McCormack Centennial Middle School
33 Dan Scher Morey Middle School
34 Andrea Lin Summit Middle School
35 Sameer Saptarshi Hulstrom Options K-8
36 Brandon Cage Rocky Top Middle School
37 Stephanie Zhang Summit Middle School
38 Ashley Wang Summit Middle School
39 Alan Yu Altona Middle School

The top 2013 teams are:

Rank School
1 Challenge School
2 Altona Middle School
3 Campus Middle School
4 Summit Middle School
5 Mountain Ridge Middle School
6 Stargate Charter School
7 Kinard Core Knowledge Middle School
8 Liberty Common School

2013 Chapter Competition Winners

2012 State Competition Winners

The 2012 Colorado Team is:

Rank Name School
1 Avi Swartz Challenge School
2 Samson Rao Vanguard School
3 Angela Song Mountain Ridge
Middle School
4 Aaron Lou Cresthill Middle School

Other top 2012 individual finishers are:

Rank Name School
5 Hongyi Chen Altona Middle School
6 Hannah Zhang Altona Middle School
7 Kristine Guo Peak to Peak
Charter School
8 Joyce Lee Challenge School
9 Nathan Soedjak Denver Math Heeg
10 Casey Zhang Southern Hills
Middle School
11 Yunyu Lin Summit Middle School
12 Christine Soh Summit Middle School
13 Ann Zhang Campus Middle School
14 Sanat Mehta Littleton Academy
15 Ryan Soedjak Denver Math Heeg
16 Jackson Chen Summit Middle School
17 Nina Vendhan Cresthill Middle School
18 Matthew Yan Challenge School
19 Webb Harrington Summit Middle School
20 Victor Amato Liberty Common School
21 Hari Sowrirajan Challenge School
22 Justin Kalloor Peak to Peak
Charter School
23 Braden Moore Challenge School
24 TJ Leing Alexander Dawson School
25 Annie Chen Summit Middle School
26 Sophia Chen Summit Middle School
27 Ryan Culhane Hill Campus of
Arts & Sciences
28 Valliappan Chidambaram Sky Vista Middle School
29 Jerry Chen West Middle School
30 Scott Weygandt Altona Middle School
31 Jungwon Kang Lesher IB
World Middle School
32 Benjamin Kitchen Denver School of
Science and Technology
33 Joanna Liu Altona Middle School
34 Matthew Iverson Liberty Common School
35 Sangeun Yeo Campus Middle School
36 Ibrahim Tigrek Broomfield Heights Middle School
37 Kevin Wang Southern Hills
Middle School
38 Jackson Starkey Chappelow K-8 Magnet School
39 Jeremy Schiff West Middle School
40 Sirey Zhang Challenge School
40 Isani Singh Challenge School

The top 2012 teams are:

Rank School
1 Altona Middle School
2 Challenge School
3 Summit Middle School
4 Liberty Common School
5 Lesher IB World Middle School
6 Mountain Ridge Middle School
7 Cresthill Middle School
8 West Middle School

2012 Chapter Competition Winners

2011 State Competition Winners

The 2011 Colorado Team is:

Rank Name School
1 Jesse Zhang Southern Hills
Middle School
2 Casey Zhang Southern Hills
Middle School
3 Angela Song Mountain Ridge
Middle School
4 Christine Soh Summit Middle
Charter School

Other top 2011 individual finishers are:

Rank Name School
5 Webb Harrington Summit Middle
Charter School
6 Yunyu Lin Summit Middle
Charter School
7 Ryan Culhane Hill Campus of
Arts & Sciences
8 Jason Perrin Stargate School
9 TJ Leing Alexander Dawson School
10 Sarah Nick Hill Campus of
Arts & Sciences
11 Avi Swartz Challenge School
12 Nina Vendhan Cresthill MIddle School
13 Sebastian Rowe Edison Middle School
14 SiSi Peng Mountain Ridge Middle School
15 Julia Song Campus Middle School
16 Alex Zavislan Hill Campus of
Arts & Sciences School
17 Akash Gaonkar Aurora Quest K-8
18 Chloe Pradeau Summit Middle
Charter School
19 Sanat Mehta Littleton Academy
20 Emma Heth Morey Middle School
21 Ethan Coldren Preston Middle School
22 Matt Horn Mackintosh Academy
23 Jackson Chen Summit Middle
Charter School
24 Ibrahim Tigrek Louisville Middle School
25 Ben Welton Ken Caryl Middle School
26 Joe Nunez Cheyenne Mountain
Junior High School
27 Thomas Fugikawa Campus Middle School
28 Greg Gibson Holy Family Catholic School
29 Alex Iverson Liberty Common School
30 Lubin Deng Cherry Creek West
Middle School
31 Jack Glaser Morey Middle School
32 Victor Amato Liberty Common School
33 Christopher Chen Peak to Peak Charter School
34 Mina Mungekar Challenge School
35 Moriah Yeh West Middle School
36 Zaki Phelan Lesher IB World
Middle School
37 David Lind Hamilton Middle School
38 Samson Rao Cheyenne Mountain
Charter Academy
39 Amogh Singhal Hulstrom Options K-8
40 Blake Salvador Ridgeview Classical Schools
41 Ria Kim Challenge School
42 Nina Brown Southern Hills
Middle School
43 Trevor McCord Ranch View Middle School
44 Matthew Iverson Liberty Common School

The top 2011 teams are:

Rank School
1 Summit Middle Charter School
2 Southern Hills Middle School
3 Challenge School
4 Mountain Ridge Middle School
5 Hill Campus of Arts & Sciences
6 Campus Middle School
7 Stargate School
8 Preston Middle School
9 West Middle School

2011 Chapter Competition Winners

2010 State Competition Winners

The 2010 Colorado Team was:

Rank Name School
1 Albert Soh Summit Middle
Charter School
2 Jesse Zhang Southern Hills
Middle School
3 Shawn Ong American Academy
Charter School
4 Robert Spofford Goddard Middle School

Other top 2010 individual finishers were:

Rank Name School
5 Angela Song Mountain Ridge
Middle School
6 Jacob Imola Cherry Creek West
Middle School
7 Larry Zhang Summit Middle
Charter School
8 Zach Segall Logan School
9 John Halliday Logan School
10 Riley Xu Eldorado K-8 School
11 Siyang Sun Eldorado K-8 School
12 Jordan Crawford Cherry Creek West
Middle School
13 Jeffrey Li Challenge School
14 Christopher Hoyt Challenge School
15 Yun Yu Lin Summit Middle
Charter School
16 Wesley Ma Stargate School
17 Christine Soh Summit Middle
Charter School
18 Siyu Wu Lesher IB World School
19 Conor Messer Hill Campus of
Arts & Sciences
20 Matt Horn Mackintosh Academy
21 Evan Qi Cresthill Middle School
22 Chelsea Lim Lesher IB World School
23 Ben Schneiderman Timberview Middle School
24 Casey Zhang Southern Hills
Middle School
25 Susan Niederhoff Falcon Creek Middle School
26 Matt Kowalsky Rocky Top Middle School
27 Nina Brown Southern Hills
Middle School
28 Garrison Snyder Prairie Middle School
29 Jackson Rodriquez Bear Creek Middle School
30 Sarah Nick Hill Campus of
Arts & Sciences
31 Matthew Chamot Rocky Top Middle School
32 Nik Ehrenberger Preston Middle School
33 Michael Chen Eldorado K-8 School
34 Owen Pigati Bear Creek Middle School
35 Caleb Suresh Challenge School
36 Connor Sendel Campus Middle School
37 Rohan Jennings Peak to Peak
Charter School
38 Zach Steffen Cherry Creek West
Middle School
39 Si Si Peng Mountain Ridge Middle School
40 Joshua Mundinger Centennial Middle School
41 Sara Wilky Slavens K-8 School
42 Matt Miao Campus Middle School
43 Tyron Snyder Shadow Ridge
Middle School
44 Matthew Zhang Stargate School
45 Miles Christian West Middle School

The top 2010 teams were:

Rank School
1 Summit Middle Charter School
2 Southern Hills Middle School
3 Challenge School
4 Eldorado K-8
5 Logan School
6 Hill Campus of Arts & Sciences
7 Mountain Ridge Middle School
8 Cherry Creek West Middle School
9 Holmes Middle School
10 Lesher IB World School

2010 Chapter Competition Winners

2009 State Competition Winners

The 2009 Colorado Team was:

Rank Name School
1 Albert Soh Summit Middle
Charter School
2 Jesse Zhang Summit Middle
Charter School
3 Logan Brock Powell Middle School
4 Julian Cannon Challenge School

Other top 2009 individual finishers were:

Rank Name School
5 Yujie (Bill) Huang Manning School
6 Jay Kranzdorf Summit Middle
Charter School
7 Sawyer Vaughan Stargate School
8 Shawn Ong American Academy
9 Jacob Imola Cherry Creek West
Middle School
10 Victoria Rowe Challenge School
11 Henry Zhang Twin Peaks Charter Academy
12 Aaron Sandoval Stargate School
13 Larry Zhang Summit Middle
Charter School
14 Ashley Qiang Challenge School
15 Kyle Christensen Summit Middle
Charter School
16 Katy Su Challenge School
17 Luke Hitchman Ridgeview Classical Schools
18 Connor Holmes Challenger Middle School
19 C.J. Feinberg Stargate School
20 Alex Philip Cresthill Middle School
21 Ken Morse Preston Junior High School
22 Artem Bolshakov Liberty Common School
23 Kevin Chen Summit Middle
Charter School
24 Zach Segall Logan School
for Creative Learning
25 David Tran Challenge School
26 Chris Rudeen Morey Middle School
27 Austin Kohlman Challenge School
28 Riley Xu Eldorado K-8 School
29 Floyd Pierce Cresthill Middle School
30 Jordan Crawford Cherry Creek West
Middle School
31 Nathan Lazarus Alexander Dawson School
32 Andy Ross Peak to Peak Charter School
33 Matt Horn Mackintosh Academy
34 Alice Liu Cresthill Middle School
35 Patrick Sobolewski Lucile Erwin Middle School
36 Jacob Milleville Bear Creek Middle School
37 Jacob Walker Craver Middle School
38 Misato Kani Preston Junior High School
39 Siyang Sun Eldorado K-8 School
40 Wesley Ma Stargate School
41 Matthew Chamot Rocky Top Middle School
42 Stephan Liu D'Evelyn Jr/Sr High School

The top 2009 teams were:

Rank School
1 Summit Middle Charter School
2 Challenge School
3 Stargate School
4 Preston Junior High School
5 Cherry Creek West
Middle School
6 Eldorado K-8 School
7 Cresthill Middle School
8 American Academy
9 Craver Middle School

2009 Chapter Competition Winners

2008 State Competition Winners

The 2008 Colorado Team was:

Rank Name School
1 Kevin Xie Cresthill Middle School
2 Alexander Black Summit Middle
Charter School
3 Nicolas Ledru Southern Hills Middle School
4 Tae Kim Campus Middle School

Other top 2008 individual finishers were:

Rank Name School
5 Albert Soh Summit Middle
Charter School
6 Cissy Chen Eldorado K-8
7 Ryan Carson Altona Middle School
8 Stefan Grampp Rocky Mountain School
for the Gifted and Creative
9 Bruce Zheng Challenge School
10 Sawyer Vaughan Stargate School
11 Shawn Ong American Academy
12 Elvin Park Southern Hills Middle School
13 Angela Song Campus Middle School
14 Sanjay Derbyshire Cherry Creek West
Middle School
15 Arif Moktader Falcon Creek Middle School
16 Owen Nugent Mountain Ridge Middle School
17 Daniel Zheng Challenge School
18 Andy Ross Peak to Peak Charter School
19 Connor Rudolph D’Evelyn Junior/Senior
High School
20 Rachel Hoffman Challenge School
21 Joseph Yoshimura Stargate School
22 Mikey Davis Stargate School
23 Kyle Lund Southern Hills Middle School
24 Kyle Larson Powell Middle School
25 Will Conway Summit Middle
Charter School
26 C.J. Feinberg Stargate School
27 John Maier East Middle School
28 Nikola Maksimovic Summit Middle
Charter School
29 Caleb Clough Frontier Academy
30 Blake Naito Ken Caryl Middle School
31 Victoria Rowe Challenge School
32 Aaron Sandoval Stargate School
33 Ryan Duffy Southern Hills Middle School
34 Dayton Cooney Conrad Ball Middle School
35 Charlie Meyer Deer Creek Middle School
36 Logan Brock Powell Middle School
37 Ashley Qiang Challenge School
38 Yuna Park Campus Middle School
39 William Palma Corpus Christi
Catholic School
40 Matt Hong Hulstrom Options K-8
41 Henry Zhang Twin Peaks Charter Academy
42 Travis Fox Deer Creek Middle School
43 Ian Collett Lucile Erwin Middle School

The top 2008 teams were:

Rank School
1 Summit Middle Charter School
2 Challenge School
3 Campus Middle School
4 Southern Hills Middle School
5 Stargate School
6 Powell Middle School
7 Altona Middle School
8 Cresthill Middle School
9 Morey Middle School
10 Lucile Erwin Middle School

2008 Chapter Competition Winners

2007 State Competition Winners

The 2007 Colorado Team was:

Name School
Tae Kim Campus Middle School
Connie Liu Campus Middle School
Chris Guthrie Summit Middle Charter School
David Thomas Cherry Creek Academy
Thomas Scheevel Redlands Middle School

Other top 2007 individual finishers were:

Name School
Logan Brock Powell Middle School
Alexander Black Summit Middle Charter School
Neal Urlocker Preston Junior High School
Stephen Whitnah Challenge School
Ben Alpert Summit Middle Charter School

The top 2007 teams were:

Rank School
1 Summit Middle Charter School
2 Challenge School
3 Campus Middle School
4 Southern Hills Middle School
5 Redlands Middle School
6 Boltz Junior High School

2006 State Competition Winners

The 2006 Colorado Team was:

Name School
Scott McClary Fort Morgan Middle School
Tom Roberts Morey Middle School
Margaret Koehler Creekside Middle School
Eric Sheeder Mandalay Middle School

Other top 2006 individual finishers were:

Name School
Nathan Hatch Webber Junior High School
Catherine Chen Summit Middle Charter School
Matthew Farrell Gran Mesa Middle School
Maya Davis Logan School
Hunter Chase Stargate School
Daniel Gonzales Grand Mesa Middle School

The top 2006 teams were:

Rank School
1 Summit Middle Charter School
2 Campus Middle School
3 Cherry Creek West Middle School
4 Stargate School
5 Conrad Ball Middle School
6 Challenge School

2005 State Competition Winners

The 2005 Colorado Team was:

Name School
Amber Verser Walt Clark Middle School
Spencer Zepelin Challenge School
Sam Milton West Middle School
Scott McClary Fort Morgan Middle School

Other top 2005 individual finishers were:

Name School
Bob Lou Bear Creek Middle School
Anand Natarajan Peak to Peak Charter School
Erika Parks Craver Middle School
Benjamin Kunstman Southern Hills Middle School
Hunter Chase Stargate Charter School
Victor Li Summit Middle Charter School

The top 2005 teams were:

Rank School
1 Challenge School
2 Summit Middle Charter School
3 Walt Clark Middle School
4 Bear Creek Middle School
5 Preston Junior High School
6 Campus Middle School

2004 State Competition Winners

The 2004 Colorado Team was:

Name School
Marshall Carpenter Summit Middle School
Sam Elder Boltz Junior High School
Thomas Davids Summit Middle School
Brandon Davis Boltz Junior High School

Other top 2004 individual finishers were:

Name School
Kevin Black Hamilton Middle School
David Wu Challenge School
Leonid Ovanesyan Challenge School
Bill Huggins Logan School
Spencer Zepelin Challenge School
Matthew Beard Powell Middle School

The top 2004 teams were:

Rank School
1 Boltz Junior High School
2 Summit Middle School
3 Challenge School
4 West Middle School
5 Bear Creek Middle School
6 Logan School

2003 State Competition Winners

The 2003 Colorado Team was:

Name School
Marshall Carpenter Summit Middle School
Jesse Morse Ricks Center for Gifted Children
Ben Kurtz Manning School
Tyler Beebe Cresthill Middle School

Other top 2003 individual finishers were:

Name School
Sam Elder Boltz Junior High School
Olivia Bishop Timberview Middle School
Jia Hao Hu Cresthill Middle School
Eric Robinson D’Evelyn Junior/Senior High
Charlie Wilcox Summit Middle School
Cameron Brown Manning School

The top 2003 teams were:

Rank School
1 Summit Middle School
2 Laredo Middle School
3 Cresthill Middle School
4 Challenge School of Cherry Creek
5 Goddard Middle School
6 Craver Middle School

2002 State Competition Winners

The 2002 Colorado Team was:

Name School
Conner Rogers D’Evelyn Junior/Senior High
Andy Scacco Laredo Middle School
Pete Becker Southern Hills Middle School
Amit Halevi Southern Hills Middle School

Other top 2002 individual finishers were:

Name School
Claire Roscow D’Evelyn Junior/Senior High
Jesse Morse Ricks Center for Gifted Children
Biding Liu Moore Middle School
Sean Williams Mountain Ridge Middle School
Karen Christopher Campus Middle School
Tyler Beebe Cresthill Middle School

The top 2002 teams were:

Rank School
1 D’Evelyn Junior/Senior High
2 Laredo Middle School
3 Southern Hills Middle School
4 Campus Middle School
5 Ricks Center for Gifted Children
6 Challenge School

2001 State Competition Winners

The 2001 Colorado Team was:

Name School
Mark Heim Walt Clark Middle School
SeHyoun Ahn Baseline Middle School
Bryce Herdt Washington Irving
Conner Rogers D’Evelyn Junior/Senior High

Other top 2001 individual finishers were:

Name School
Paul Niewoonder Prairie Middle School
Brendan Balke East Middle School
Nick Taylor North Middle School
Marty Pool Ken Caryl Middle School
Shane Mello Rifle Middle School
Andrew Scacco Laredo Middle School

The top 2001 teams were:

Rank School
1 D’Evelyn Junior/Senior High
2 Laredo Middle School
3 Southern Hills Middle School
4 Campus Middle School
5 Ricks Center for Gifted Children
6 Challenge School

2000 State Competition Winners

The 2000 Colorado Team was:

Name School
Brendan Fry Moore Middle School
Keith Mitchell Challenge School of Cherry Creek
Michael Chaitkin Campus Middle School
Jay Zolle Powell Middle School

Other top 2000 individual finishers were:

Name School
Mark Heim Walt Clark Middle School
Helen Sculthorpe Powell Middle School
Henry Jin Sierra Middle School
Kelsey Rogers D'Evelyn Middle School
Brenna Powers Challenge School of Cherry Creek
Chance Finucane Campus Middle School

The top 2000 teams were:

Rank School
1 Challenge School of Cherry Creek
2 Powell Middle School
3 Southern Hills Middle School
4 Campus Middle School
5 D'Evelyn Middle School
6 Prairie Middle School

1999 State Competition Winners

The 1999 Colorado Team was:

Name School
Colin Ackerman D'Evelyn Jr/Sr High School
David Sanford Campus Middle School
Brentan Alexander Campus Middle School
Jonathan Beall Southern Hills Middle School

The top 1999 teams were:

Rank School
1 Campus Middle School

1998 State Competition Winners

The 1998 Colorado Team was:

Name School
Peng Du Bell Middle School
T.J. Tsai Campus Middle School
Mark Pond Laredo Middle School
Nathan Countryman Challenge School

Other top 1998 individual finishers were:

Name School
Egon Cohen Campus Middle School
Brian Kirkpatrick Cherry Creek West Middle School
Brian Young Castle Rock Middle School
Maria Ford Casey Middle School
Michael Gonzales Laredo Middle School
Lily Tian Challenge School

The top 1998 teams were:

Rank School
1 Campus Middle School
2 Challenge School
3 Laredo Middle School
4 Baseline Middle School
5 Southern Hills Middle School
6 D'Evelyn Junior/Senior High School

1997 State Competition Winners

The 1997 Colorado Team was:

Name School
Yeong-Soo Kim Casey Middle School
Kevin Christopher Campus Middle School
David Reiman Campus Middle School
David Batchelder Ken Caryl Middle School

Other top 1997 individual finishers were:

Name School
T.J. Tsai Campus Middle School
Daniel Seltzer Challenge School
Sean Gorman John Evans Junior High School
Liz Powell Place Middle School
Daniel Dubelman Campus Middle School
James Carroll Powell Middle School

The top 1997 teams were:

Rank School
1 Campus Middle School
2 Casey Middle School
3 Ken Caryl Middle School
4 Laredo Middle School
5 Place Middle School
6 Challenge School

1996 State Competition Winners

The 1996 Colorado Team was:

Name School
Justin Rogers D'Evelyn Junior High School
Yeong-Soo Kim Casey Middle School
Kirk Meyer D'Evelyn Junior High School
Tom Liu Campus Middle School

Other top 1996 individual finishers were:

Name School
Tim Pope Challenger Middle School
Steve Miller West Middle School
Randy Erb Campus Middle School
Josh Cole Challenge School
Aubrey daCunba Casey Middle School
David Batchelder Ken Caryl Middle School

The top 1996 teams were:

Rank School
1 Campus Middle School
2 Ken Caryl Middle School
3 D'Evelyn Junior High School
4 West Middle School
5 Casey Middle School
6 Challenge School

1995 State Competition Winners

The 1995 Colorado Team was:

Name School
Yogesh More Place Middle School
William Tyburczy John Evans Junior High School
Brian Cheung Campus Middle School
Jonny Riegel Place Middle School

Other top 1995 individual finishers were:

Name School
John Batchelder Ken Caryl Middle School
Dan Galemba Campus Middle School
Tom Liu Campus Middle School
Kevin Singleton Broomfield Heights Middle School
James Burns Baseline Middle School
Kohtaro Ohara Campus Middle School

The top 1995 teams were:

Rank School
1 Campus Middle School
2 Place Middle School
3 Ken Caryl Middle School
4 Redlands Middle School
5 Baseline Middle School
6 Nevin Platt Middle School

1994 State Competition Winners

The 1994 Colorado Team was:

Name School
Junko Ohara Campus Middle School
Scott Cederberg Baseline Middle School
Marco Barreno Nevin Platt Middle School
Richard Gipstein Campus Middle School

Other top 1994 individual finishers were:

Name School
Ken Mitton Baseline Middle School
Tom Darrow Horace Mann Middle School
Brian Cheung Campus Middle School
Anne Pizzi Baseline Middle School
James Burns Baseline Middle School
Kevin Singleton Broomfield Heights Middle School

The top 1994 teams were:

Rank School
1 Baseline Middle School
2 Nevin Platt Middle School
3 Campus Middle School
4 Horace Mann Middle School
5 Ken Caryl Middle School
6 Timberview Middle School

1993 State Competition Winners

The 1993 Colorado Team was:

Name School
Benjamin Tsai Campus Middle School
Ethan Haynes Eagleview Middle School
Travis Kopp Carmody Middle School
Paul Friedberg Washington-Irving
Junior High School

Other top 1993 individual finishers were:

Name School
Steve Schell Russell Junior High School
Marco Barreno Nevin Platt Middle School
Alison Gleichman Place Middle School
Tom Chaug Burbank Middle School
Rainler Deyke Webber Junior High School
Junko Ohara Campus Middle School

The top 1993 teams were:

Rank School
1 Campus Middle School
2 Ken Caryl Middle School
3 Nevin Platt Middle School
4 Place Middle School
5 Graland Country Day School
6 Boltz Junior High School

1992 State Competition Winners

The 1992 Colorado Team was:

Name School
Nathanial Smith Nevin Platt Junior High School
Benjamin Tsai Campus Middle School
David Fry Eagleview Middle School
Kush Singh Campus Middle School

The top 1992 teams were:

Rank School
1 Baseline Junior High School

1991 State Competition Winners

The 1991 Colorado Team was:

Name School
Scott Mayer Lesher Junior High School
Steven Gipstein Campus Middle School
Erik Arentzen Campus Middle School
Ben Cramer Eagleview Middle School

The top 1991 teams were:

Rank School
1 Campus Middle School

1990 State Competition Winners

The 1990 Colorado Team was:

Name School
John Darrow Horace Mann Middle School
Clint Masterson John Evans Junior High School
Ed Tenorio Jefferson Middle School
Steven Schroeder Holmes Junior High School

1989 State Competition Winners

The 1989 Colorado Team was:

Name School
Jon Hsu Dunstan Junior High School
John Darrow Horace Mann Middle School
Kylan Marsh Holmes Junior High School
Susan Gao Gove Middle School

Other top 1989 individual finishers were:

Name School
Ryan Ouderkirk Eagleview Middle School
Sean Barton Bill Reed Junior High School
Mike Hoke Washington Irving Junior High School
Wyatt Foard Fruita Middle School
Andy Frost Campus Middle School
Josh Love Boltz Junior High School

The top 1989 teams were:

Rank School
1 Dunstan Junior High School
2 Eagleview Middle School
3 Hill Middle School
4 Washington Irving Junior High School
5 Holmes Middle School
6 Bill Reed Junior High School

1988 State Competition Winners

The 1988 Colorado Team was:

Name School
Jon Hsu Dunstan Junior High School
Mike Rauch Eagleview Middle School
Rick Furtak Bell Junior High School
Mike Heasley Boltz Junior High School

Other top 1988 individual finishers were:

Name School
David Hayden Eagleview Middle School
Brian Ericson Campus Middle School
Laura Lacroix Lewis Palmer Middle School
Shawn Minogue Euclid Middle School
John Passanente Russell Junior High School
Nathaniel Daw Baseline Junior High School

The top 1988 teams were:

Rank School
1 Bell Junior High School
2 Eagleview Middle School
3 Campus Middle School
4 Lewis Palmer Middle School
5 Baseline Middle School
6 Dunstan Junior High School

1987 State Competition Winners

The top 1987 teams were:

Rank School
1 Eagleview Middle School

1986 State Competition Winners

The top 1986 teams were:

Rank School
1 Baseline Junior High School

1985 State Competition Winners

The top 1985 teams were:

Rank School
1 Prairie Middle School

1984 State Competition Winners

The top 1984 teams were:

Rank School
1 Prairie Middle School