Colorado
MATHCOUNTS

2017 Northern Chapter Competition Winners

The top 2017 individuals were:

Rank Name School
1 Ryan Zhang Kinard Core Knowledge Middle School
2 Tobi Hild Ridgeview Classical Schools
3 Ellie Sundheim Saint John The Evangelist School
4 Holden Hall Lesher IB World Middle School
5 George Fang Kinard Core Knowledge Middle School
6 Chloe Young Ridgeview Classical Schools
7 Johnny Sheflin Lesher IB World Middle School
8 Lukas Thiemann Lesher IB World Middle School
9 Kevin Luo Kinard Core Knowledge Middle School
10 Alexander Marsh Lone Pine Homeschool Association
11 Katrina Nelson Lucile Erwin Middle School
12 Tyler Guggemos Lesher IB World Middle School
13 Aarav Shah Kinard Core Knowledge Middle School
14 William Chung Ridgeview Classical Schools
15 Grace McCormick Preston Middle School
16 Kyle Nordick Lucile Erwin Middle School
17 Greg Thompson Windsor Charter Academy
18 Ryan Chen Kinard Core Knowledge Middle School
19 Bryce Pfuetze Kinard Core Knowledge Middle School
20 Sahil Bhaskaran Windsor Charter Academy
21 Isaac Mount Ridgeview Classical Schools
22 Emmalee Deckers Bill Reed Middle School
23 Daniel Ward Preston Middle School
24 Hayden Barrett Windsor Charter Academy
25 Harrison Greene Boltz Middle School
26 Rahul Ghosh Kinard Core Knowledge Middle School

The top 2017 teams were:

Rank School
1 Kinard Core Knowledge Middle School
2 Lesher IB World Middle School
3 Ridgeview Classical Schools
4 Preston Middle School
5 Windsor Charter Academy
6 Boltz Middle School

2016 Northern Chapter Competition Winners

The top 2016 individuals were:

Rank Name School
1 Edward Lim Lesher World IB Middle School
2 Ryan Zhang Kinard Core Knowledge Middle School
3 David Jordan PCC Homeschool
4 Henry Cafaro Lesher World IB Middle School
5 Ellie Sundheim St. John the Evangelist
6 Chloe Young Ridgeview Classical Schools
7 Ben Poulsen Preston Middle School
8 Daniel Ward Preston Middle School
9 Parker Banks Preston Middle School
10 Khalid Shahba Lesher World IB Middle School
11 Jackson Trone Preston Middle School
12 David Gao Kinard Core Knowledge Middle School
13 Audric Wang Kinard Core Knowledge Middle School
14 Grace McCormick Preston Middle School
15 Tianxin Luo Ridgeview Classical Schools
16 George Fang Kinard Core Knowledge Middle School
17 Xinyu Wu Lesher World IB Middle School
18 Olivia How Lesher World IB Middle School
19 Kevin Chen Kinard Core Knowledge Middle School
20 William Chung Ridgeview Classical Schools
21 Andy Yu Lesher World IB Middle School
22 Andrew Rottinghaus St. John the Evangelist

The top 2016 teams were:

Rank School
1 Lesher World IB Middle School
2 Kinard Core Knowledge Middle School
3 Preston Middle School
4 Ridgeview Classical Schools
5 St. John the Evangelist
6 PCC Homeschool
7 Lucile Erwin Middle School

2015 Northern Chapter Competition Winners

The top 2015 individuals were:

Rank Name School
1 Nathan Sima Lesher IB World School
2 Ryan Zhang Kinard Core Knowledge Middle School
3 Edward Lim Lesher IB World School
4 Jason Sigda Webber Middle School
5 XinXin Liu Kinard Core Knowledge Middle School
6 Milan Khasla Preston Middle School
7 Lucas Nelson Lucile Erwin Middle School
8 David Jordan PCC Homeschool
9 Ethan Sherman Preston Middle School
10 Ben Poulsen Preston Middle School
11 Larry Chen Lesher IB World School
12 Gabby Carcasson Preston Middle School
13 Emily Drysdale Kinard Core Knowledge Middle School
14 Kyle Kirkby Preston Middle School
15 Skyler Marley Preston Middle School
16 Isabella Mahal Preston Middle School
17 Matthew Rottinghaus St. John the Evangelist
18 Henry Cafaro Lesher IB World School
19 Morgan Caron Boltz Middle School
20 Hannah Park Kinard Core Knowledge Middle School
21 Audric Wang Kinard Core Knowledge Middle School
22 Larissa Wright Kinard Core Knowledge Middle School

The top 2015 teams were:

Rank School
1 Lesher IB World School
2 Preston Middle School
3 Kinard Core Knowledge Middle School
4 Webber Middle School
5 Lucile Erwin Middle School
6 Boltz Middle School

2014 Northern Chapter Competition Winners

The top 2014 individuals were:

Rank Name School
1 Aolin ("Allen") Yang Webber Middle School
2 Warren Woo Preston Middle School
3 Chelsea Wang Preston Middle School
4 Jackson Starkey Chappelow K-8 Magnet School
5 Nathan Sima Lesher Middle School
6 Tyler Dunaisky Ridgeview Classical Schools
7 XinXin Liu Kinard Core Knowledge Middle School
8 Peter Dvorak Preston Middle School
9 Ananya Shah Liberty Common School
10 Lucas Nelson Lucile Erwin Middle School
11 Ben Poulsen Preston Middle School
12 Owen Lockwood Lesher Middle School
13 Camden Reynolds Preston Middle School
14 Aritra Nag Kinard Core Knowledge Middle School
15 Jason Sigda Webber Middle School
16 Roshini Narayanan Ridgeview Classical Schools
17 Eli Oceanak Liberty Common School
18 Jay Chandra Kinard Core Knowledge Middle School
19 Josh Rohrbaugh Liberty Common School
20 Michael Hofinger Liberty Common School
21 Ethan Sherman Preston Middle School
22 Larry Chen Lesher Middle School
23 Vedha Vijayasarathy Liberty Common School
24 Andre Leautaud Severance Middle School
25 Talia Berlin Lesher Middle School
26 Katie Ko Kinard Core Knowledge Middle School
27 David Jordan PCC Homeschool
28 Edward Lim Lesher Middle School

The top 2014 teams were:

Rank School
1 Webber Middle School
2 Preston Middle School
3 Lesher Middle School
4 Liberty Common School
5 Conrad Ball Middle School
6 Chappelow K-8 Magnet School
7 Kinard Core Knowledge Middle School

2013 Northern Chapter Competition Winners

The top 2013 individuals were:

Rank Name School
1 Matthew Iverson Liberty Common School
2 Jordan Newport Windsor Middle School
3 Aolin Yang Webber Middle School
4 CJ Dvorak Kinard Core Knowledge Middle School
5 Stephen New Kinard Core Knowledge Middle School
6 Samantha Ye Boltz Middle School
7 Christian Opper Preston Middle School
8 Chelsea Wang Preston Middle School
9 Naeem Moin Lucile Erwin Middle School
10 Casey Gessaman Boltz Middle School
11 David Rohrbaugh Liberty Common School
12 Ananya Shah Liberty Common School
13 Warren Woo Preston Middle School
14 Brandon Lindsey Lucile Erwin Middle School
15 Jackson Starkey Chappelow K-8 Magnet School
16 Daniel Scott Liberty Common School
17 Nicolas Jepsen Boltz Middle School
18 Annie Yang Lesher IB World Middle School
19 Matt Kragel Preston Middle School
20 Max Condell Cache La Poudre Middle School
21 Nolan Sherrill Preston Middle School
22 Mateo Ell Cache La Poudre Middle School
23 Sam Glassing Lesher IB World Middle School
24 Roshini Narayanan Ridgeview Classical Schools
25 Cole Ringhand Imagine Charter School at Firestone
26 Naser Moin Lucile Erwin Middle School
27 Guangxin Liu Kinard Core Knowledge Middle School
28 Logan Haas Lincoln, an IB Middle School
29 William Hu Lesher IB World Middle School
30 Vedha Vijayasarathy Liberty Common School
31 Alex McBride Preston Middle School
32 Joshua Rogers Lesher IB World Middle School
33 Jay Chandra Kinard Core Knowledge Middle School
34 Austin Long Cache La Poudre Middle School
35 Dylan Ellis Preston Middle School

The top 2013 teams were:

Rank School
1 Liberty Common School
2 Preston Middle School
3 Kinard Core Knowledge Middle School
4 Windsor Middle School
5 Boltz Middle School
6 Lesher IB World Middle School
7 Lucile Erwin Middle School
8 Chappelow K-8 Magnet School

2012 Northern Chapter Competition Winners

The top 2012 individuals were:

Rank Name School
1 Jungwon Kang Lesher IB World
Middle School
2 Blake Salvador Ridgeview Classical School
3 Matthew Iverson Liberty Common School
4 Indrani Ray Preston Middle School
5 Victor Amato Liberty Common School
6 Charles Dvorak Kinard Core Knowledge
Middle School
7 Jake Madden Walt Clark Middle School
8 Trel Johnson Boltz Middle School
9 Sean Little Boltz Middle School
10Sophie Lockwood Lesher IB World
Middle School
11Jon Sharp Preston Middle School
12Jackson Starkey Chappelow Arts and Literacy Magnet School
13Josh Knebel Lesher IB World
Middle School
14Allen Yang Lesher IB World
Middle School
15Casey Gessaman Boltz Middle School
16Daniel Kim Preston Middle School
17Rachel Poulsen Preston Middle School
18David Choi Kinard Core Knowledge
Middle School
19Ellie Draves Lesher IB World
Middle School
20Chris Knebel Lesher IB World
Middle School
21James MartindaleImagine Charter School at Firestone
22Zach Sun Liberty Common School
23Cameron Turman Boltz Middle School
24Tyler Dunaisky Ridgeview Classical School
25Sehoo Park Liberty Common School

The top 2012 teams were:

Rank School
1Lesher IB World
Middle School
2Liberty Common School
3Boltz Middle School
4Preston Middle School
5Kinard Core Knowledge
Middle School
6Ridgeview Classical School
7Blevins Middle School

2011 Northern Chapter Competition Winners

The top 2011 individuals were:

Rank Name School
1 Victor Amato Liberty Common School
2 Charles Dvorak Kinard Core Knowledge
Middle School
3 Ethan Coldren Preston Middle School
4 Michael Loper Imagine Charter School
at Firestone
5 Indrani Ray Preston Middle School
6 William Werst Liberty Common School
7 Jungwon Kang Lesher IB World
Middle School
8 Jason Kim Preston Middle School
9 Sean Little Boltz Middle School
10 Matthew Sima Ridgeview Classical Schools
11 Matthew Iverson Liberty Common School
12 Blake Salvador Ridgeview Classical Schools
13 Zaki Phelan Lesher IB World
Middle School
14 Josh Rhead Blevins Middle School
15 Daniel Schmerge Windsor Middle School
16 Jian Dong Kinard Core Knowledge
Middle School
17 Kyle McBride Preston Middle School
18 David Choi Kinard Core Knowledge
Middle School
19 Josh Knebel Lesher IB World
Middle School
20 Greg Bridges Lesher IB World
Middle School
21 Alex Iverson Liberty Common School
22 Clay Cochran Windsor Middle School
23 Jon Sharp Preston Middle School
24 Trel Johnson Boltz Middle School

The top 2011 teams were:

Rank School
1 Preston Middle School
2 Liberty Common School
3 Lesher IB World
Middle School
4 Kinard Core Knowledge
Middle School
5 Blevins Middle School
6 Ridgeview Classical Schools
7 Windsor Middle School
8 Boltz Middle School

2010 Northern Chapter Competition Winners

The top 2010 individuals were:

Rank Name School
1 Nik Ehrenberger Preston Middle School
2 Siyu Wu Lesher IB World School
3 Chelsea Lim Lesher IB World School
4 Misato Kani Preston Middle School
5 Blake Salvador RCS
6 William Werst Liberty Common School
7 Ryan Hunt Kinard Core
Knowledge School
8 Kevin Sun Liberty Common School
9 Jungwon Kang Lesher IB World School
10 Alex Iverson Liberty Common School
11 Allen Zhou Liberty Common School
12 David Choi Kinard Core
Knowledge School
13 Victor Amato Liberty Common School
14 Daniel Ibarra Preston Middle School
15 Zaki Phelan Lesher IB World School
16 Kyle Cavey Turner Middle School
17 Gabe Conde Turner Middle School
18 Sean Little Boltz Middle School
19 Daniel Schmerge Windsor Middle School
20 Connor Friedrichsen Rocky Top Middle School
21 Greg Bridges Lesher IB World School
22 Tim Scott Liberty Common School
23 Monica Elliott Preston Middle School
24 Rachel Poulsen Preston Middle School
25 Michael Loper Imagine Charter School
at Firestone
26 Eunkyu Kim Boltz Middle School
27 Scott Zigray Turner Middle School
28 Michelle Zhu Kinard Core
Knowledge School
29 Lizzy Parker Chappelow K-8
Magnet School
30 Cody Turner Liberty Common School

The top 2010 teams were:

Rank School
1 Liberty Common School
2 Lesher IB World School
3 Preston Middle School
4 Kinard Core Knowledge School
5 Windsor Middle School
6 Turner Middle School
7 Boltz Middle School
6 Imagine Charter School at Firestone

2009 Northern Chapter Competition Winners

The top 2009 individuals were:

Rank Name School
1 Ken Morse Preston Junior High School
2 Patrick Sobolewski Lucile Erwin Middle School
3 William Petterson Kinard Core Knowledge
Junior High School
4 Pratheeksha Mallikarjun Lesher Junior High School
5 Nathan Steketee Cache La Poudre
Junior High School
6 Nic Ehrenberger Preston Junior High School
7 Abe Rairdon Cache La Poudre
Junior High School
8 Katherine Stevens Liberty Common School
9 Lucas Elder Ridgeview Classical Schools
10 Tim Scott Liberty Common School
11 Dixon Cooney Conrad Ball Middle School
12 Allen Zhou Liberty Common School
13 Misato Kani Preston Junior High School
14 Chinmay Pandit Kinard Core Knowledge
Junior High School
15 Grant Lowensohn Liberty Common School
16 Niraj Patel Kinard Core Knowledge
Junior High School
17 Jenni Moon Kinard Core Knowledge
Junior High School
18 Aleksandra Kovacevic Liberty Common School
19 Caitlin Ritz Preston Junior High School
20 Tyler McFarland Lincoln Junior High School
21 Luke Hitchman Ridgeview Classical Schools
22 Chelsea Lim Lesher Junior High School
23 Eileen Kirby Lesher Junior High School
24 Richard Song Ridgeview Classical Schools
25 Emily Green Boltz Junior High School
26 Michael McClary Fort Morgan Middle School
27 James Kim Lesher Junior High School

The top 2009 teams were:

Rank School
1 Preston Junior High School
2 Kinard Core Knowledge Junior High School
3 Liberty Common School
4 Boltz Junior High School
5 Lesher Junior High School
6 Lucile Erwin Middle School
7 Ridgeview Classical Schools
8 Conrad Ball Middle School

2008 Northern Chapter Competition Winners

The top 2008 individuals were:

Rank Name School
1 Nabeel Moin Lucile Erwin Middle School
2 Ian Collett Lucile Erwin Middle School
3 Ryan Kent St. John the Evangelist Catholic School
4 Matthew Persons Boltz Junior High School
5 Ken Morse Preston Junior High School
6 Jacob Gover Preston Junior High School
7 Jacob Kanack St. John the Evangelist Catholic School
8 Emily Green Boltz Junior High School
9 Jesse Kreger Kinard Core Knowledge Junior High School
10 Tim O'Grady Blevins Junior High School

The top 2008 teams were:

Rank School
1 Lucile Erwin Middle School
2 St. John the Evangelist Catholic School
3 Blevins Junior High School
4 Preston Junior High School
5 Kinard Core Knowledge Junior High School
6 Boltz Junior High School
7 Windsor Middle School
8 Lincoln Junior High School